pt:page_news_item, lang:eng
NewsThe "Italian pages of Armenian cinema" were presented
A meeting on publishing of the brochure "The Italian pages of Armenian Cinema" and European Cinema days during Europian film festival in Yerevan, Gyumri and Dilijan from November 17 to 30, which had brought people to Cinema house Small hall to watch the film "Nuovomondo" by Emanuele Crialese took place at Cinema house.
Joint event with Italian Embassy in Armenia and Dante Alighieri Association in Yerevan was another occasion to talk about the long history of Armenian Italian cinema relations and Italian presence in Armenian cinema history.
Opening the event, the president of Armenian Union of Film Professionals Harutyun Khachatryan mentioned that though the cinema relations between two countries have interesting pages and bright names in history, they need to be strenghtened and fixed, for which this meeting is planned and the brochure is published.
The ambassador of Italy in Armenia Vincenzo Del Monaco spoke about European cinema days in Yerevan, the screening of the Italian film "Happy Lazzaro" during those days, also mentioned that Armenian-Italian relations have old history and added that cinema, and culture in general, are the best instruments to fix those relatons.
Head of Armenian representation of Dante Alighieri organization of Italy, ex-minister of Culture of RA Hasmik Poghosyan, who had also co-worked on the brochure "Italian pages of Armenian cinema", thoroughly spoke about cultural relations between Armenia and Italy, particularly cinema relations, mentioning their importance in the dialogue between cultures.
Before the screening of the film "Nuovomondo" by Emanuele Crialese, conversations about cinema and culture continued in the legendary "Fireplace hall" around a glass of wine.