pt:page_news_item, lang:eng
NewsThe Cinema dialogue of two generations became a big masterclass
The project "Cinema dialogues" of Armenian Union of Film Professionals, became favorite among both young filmmakers and masters of Armenian cinema, who believe that an honest talk about cinema is an essential prerequisite to develop the cinematography.
It is especially exciting that young filmmakers want to listen to the Masters and also to have a dialogue about their views.
Another cinema dialogue was between a young documentarist Nver Hovhannisyan and film director, the president of Armenian Union of Film Professionals, Harutyun Khachatryan, so that after watching Nver's films "The human of nature" and "The art of living" two filmmakers discuss them.
The audience can say that this meeting was both a master-class, because many subtleties and characteristics were discussed in the evening, and a dialogue, because except Harutyun Khachatryan there were Mher Mkrtchyan, Vahagn Ter-Hakobyan, who also talked about their ideas and approaches.
Harutyun Khachatryan chose an interesting format, asking Nver all the questions he had during watching the films, and this way the audience discovered young filmmaker, got to know his views and knowledge.
The Cinema dialogues will be continued in the Cinema house. Don't miss!